A comparative study on the historical processes of the villages suffering from frequent floods to cope with risks and their social cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takenori  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40261747)
TOISHI Nanami  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (20622765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水害常襲地 / リスク対応 / インフラストラクチャー / 社会的結束 / 水害常習地域 / 農村社会構造 / 経路依存性 / 水害常習地 / リスク管理 / 村落共同体 / 穀倉地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze comparatively the formation processes of regions' social characteristics through their "histories being inscribed on land", focusing on three areas in Japan and an area in Korea, which had been suffering from frequent floods in pre-modern era and been transformed into granary areas in modern era. In other words, the subject is to compare social characteristics of each rural areas, paying attention to their historical experiences to overcome flood damages.
The patterns of social cohesion, which has been formed through the collective responses by the regional societies to the disaster risks, characterizes the patterns of the infrastructure projects to prevent natural disasters. On the other hand, different level of infrastructure construction and management by the regional societies results in different forms of the production structure and of social cohesion. By comparative analysis, international relationships mentioned above are clarified.