Toward Paradigm Shift of Asian Rural Finance Research: Comparative Regional Analysis from the Viewpoint of Rural Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KOICHI  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Akihiko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20176960)
KAJISA Kei  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50377131)
SAKANE Yoshihiro  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
SAKASHITA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70170595)
YONEKURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40312623)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  京都大学, 地域統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
MIENO Fumiharu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40272786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロファイナンス革命 / 組合余剰金問題 / 農村社会構造 / 東アジアの経験 / 東南アジア・南アジアの現状 / マイクロファイナンス / 余裕金問題 / 金融制度の多様な展開 / 農村信用組合 / 村落社会構造 / 紅河デルタ / 紅河デルタ農村 / 東ジャワ農村 / 農村社会構造と金融 / インドのSHG / ミャンマー農業開発銀行 / 中国農業金融統計 / ラオス村信用組合 / 農業金融 / パラダイム転換 / 地域間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
North Vietnam (Red River Delta) does not need microfinance program by NGOs because of the tight structure of villages and local government, same as in Japan, which supports our research hypothesis. However, it is also found that the Red River Delta villages were quite different from the Japanese ones in how villages were functioned vis-a-vis the government, which implies the need for further reserach in future. The cooperatives (village-level savings groups) in Laos were largely successful but the key for further development is, as it was found, to establish federal cooperatives above villages. In Indonesia, the case of which M.S. Robinson's "Microfinance Revolution" (2001) appreciated, the results of our survey show that the microfinance developed thereafter toward an undesirable direction, suggesting the necessity of new paradigm (another revolution) for microfinance in Asia.