| Project/Area Number |
24380128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Kunihisa 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 食料・環境領域, 総括上席研究官 (00356297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OYAMA Tatsuo 政策研究大学院大学, 特別教授 (30134323)
HASEBE Tadashi 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUMATA Kentaro 農林水産政策研究所, 国際領域, 主任研究官 (10356298)
NAGATOMO Kenji 農林水産政策研究所, 政策研究調整官 (90701003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 農業保険 / 地域インデックス保険 / 収入保険 / 農業リスク / 経営安定 / 農業共済 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our analysis proved that, ⅰ) when there exists a negative correlation between yield and price, yield crop insurance(YCI) payments is larger than area-based index revenue crop insurance(AICI), but AICI payments are larger than YCI, if both yield and price decrease, ⅱ)when price is declining, AICI payments are so great in the case that correlation between yield and price is small. Therefore if AICI program is designed, we should calculate AICI premium rates by taking correlation between yield and price into consideration.