Regulatory mechanism of ovarian and endometrial functions controlling the reproductive cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA KIYOSHI  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMOTO Ryosuke  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業資源生物研究所, 主任研究員 (20343999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords黄体 / ウシ / 発受誘起 / PGF2a / galectin / テストステロン / 自己増幅 / 子宮 / galectic / testosterone / PGF2α / 糖鎖 / galectin-3 / 黄体退行 / アポトーシス / 卵巣 / プロスタグランジン / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
生殖内分泌学Prostaglandin (PG)F2α-induced luteolysis is required for the progression of the reproductive cycle and inducing next ovulation. In this study, we tried to clarify the detailed mechanisms of luteolysis to contribute to develop the method of the artificial control of the reproductive cycle. During the stage that corpus luteum (CL) is regressing, galectin-3 expression in CL tissues and testosterone level in the circulation were high. Both factors decreased viability of cultured CL cells. In cultured CL cells, the CL-protective effect of galectin-1 was inhibited by α2,6 sialic acid that concentration was high during the stage that CL was regressing. PGF2α increased the expressions of PGF synthases and the secretion of PGF2α in cultured CL cells, implying the presence of auto-amplification system in CL tissues. Detailed mechanisms of CL regression which has been clarified by this study are expected to contribute to developing the artificial control the reproductive cycle.