| Project/Area Number |
24380183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Harata Masahiko 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70218642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA KUNIHIRO 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TASHIRO SATOSHI 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
KIYOTA HIROMASA 東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (30234397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 細胞核 / アクチンファミリー / クロマチン / DNA修復 / アクチンファミリ- / ゲノム安定性維持 / アクチン / DNA損傷修復 / アクチン関連タンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the contribution of the SWR chromatin remodeling complex, containing Arp4 and Arp6, and of the INO80 chromatin remodeling complex, containing Arp4, Arp5, and Arp8 to DNA damage repair. We showed that these nuclear actin-related proteins contribute to DNA damage repair through relocation of double strand break sites to nuclear periphery. We also performed screening of peptides which bind to these nuclear actin-related proteins, and got some candidates.