Development of a control method of protein function within cell using photodegradable nanoparticles and its medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30332943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 光 / 機能制御 / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the cellular reaction, we developed photodegradable nanoparticles that penetrate cellular membrane with encapsulated molecule and released the encapsulated molecule by light stimulus. We compared the cellular response after releasing the different amount of protein within cell using the nanoparticles. Our results indicated that the nanoparticles is a useful tool for the study of cellular reaction.