Application of novel labeling method for membrane proteins to aggregational analysis and its sophistication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Katsumi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00201773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60402799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / オリゴマー化 / 蛍光イメージング / クロスリンク / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins include many important proteins for drug targets. Development of better experimental methods for membrane proteins is particularly important because of limitations in the current methods. Here we developed two in-cell analysis methods based on the coiled-coil labeling method. 1) An image analysis method for measuring protein oligomeric state was established and applied for various membrane proteins. 2) A crosslinking method was developed, which was useful for direct comparison of protein oligomeric states in live cells and solubilized micelles.