Analysis of novel cGMP pathway regulating innate immune responses
Project/Area Number |
24390014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / cGMP / ショウジョウバエ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A receptor-type guanylate cyclase, Gyc76C, is a novel receptor regulating innate immune responses. Gyc76C regulates the activation of humoral responses in cGMP-dependent manner, and the activation of cellular responses in cGMP-independent manner. This study identified several Gyc76C down-stream factors involving the Gyc76C-mediated activation of humoral responses, and the Gyc76C-mediated activation of cellular responses.