| Project/Area Number |
24390063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yabe Chihiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Kazumi 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60305571)
MATSUMOTO Misaki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80533926)
張 嘉 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50599222)
沖垣 光彦 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10333197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 活性酸素種 / NADPH オキシダーゼ / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病 / 細胞老化 / 腎臓 / 酸化ストレス / 高血圧症 / 肝臓 / 循環器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increased oxidative stress has been implicated in the development of metabolic syndrome (MS). To develop a new treatment strategy for MS, we studied the possible involvement of superoxide-generating NOX1/NADPH oxidase in the pathogenesis of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Our findings point out the novel role of NOX1/NADPH oxidase in hyperglycemia-induced renal senescence. NOX1-derived reactive oxygen species positively regulate the p38/p27Kip1 signaling pathway via protein kinase C activation, thereby accelerating glomerular hypertrophy, mesangial matrix expansion and cellular senescence under hyperglycemia. Inhibition of NOX1 may delay premature senescence and protect kidney from the steady progress of CKD.