Patho-physiology of the tight junction-mainly focusing on human normal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Norimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
TANAKA Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374250)
MURATA Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404592)
TAKASAWA Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593021)
GO Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80448604)
IMAMURA Masafumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイト結合 / 膵癌 / 肝線維症 / 緑膿菌 / クローディン / PKC / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tight junction, intercellular junction, works as barriers between outside and inside of the body, meaning one of drug delivery paths. In polarized cells, the junction performs to maintain cellular polarity. In this project showed the following points. Elastase of Pseudomonas aeruginosa causes transient disruption of tight junctions and downregulation of PAR-2 in human nasal epithelial cells. Tight junction protein claudin-4 is receptor of Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin(CPE) C-CPE recombinant peptides lacking cytotoxic activity also decreased the barrier function. These reversible changes of barrier function are highly applicable for developing new drug delivery techniques. Claudin-4 was up-regulated in human prostate cancer. Cytotoxic effect of CPE depended on the expression level of claudin-4 protein. In normal human prostate epithelial cells, however, the cytotoxic effect was barely detected. These findings suggest that CLDN-4 is a promising target of cancer therapy.