Elucidation of herpesvirus entry mechanism identifying its host receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuko  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50343257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANG Huamin  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10595896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHHV-6 / ウイルス感染 / エントリー / 受容体 / HHV-6B / 侵入 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human herpesvirus 6B (HHV-6B) causes exanthem subitum in little children, and then establishes lifelong latency in the host. It can reactivate from latency in immunocompromised patients and usually causes severe diseases. No therapeutic or prophylactic methods for HHV-6B infection are available. In the current study, we focused on the entry process of HHV-6B, and identified the cellular receptor which had been unidentified. Furthermore, we did detailed analysis of the interaction between the novel pair of receptor and viral ligand, and found the key domains for their interaction. Our achievement would contribute to the elucidation of the molecular mechanism of HHV-6B infection.