Development of an effective community-based clinical training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Jichi Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Masanobu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10285801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Eiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
NAKAMURA Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20554554)
TAKESHIMA Taro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50554565)
MORITA Yoshinori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60627644)
UEDA Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80649137)
YAMAMOTO Yu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30642235)
KENZAKA Tsuneaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (90437492)
MAKINO Nobuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10382946)
KANDA Takefumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10528673)
KOMATSU Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70364510)
KOJO Takao  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70518787)
AIHARA Masakazu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80360080)
AE Ryusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70554567)
Research Collaborator HARADA Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域医療臨床実習 / 教育評価 / 卒前教育 / 地域医療 / キャリア選択 / 地域医療志向 / 卒前医学教育 / 長期効果 / 臨床実習 / 実習内容 / 教育効果 / 認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Securement of doctors practicing the community health care is one of the important government health policies. Therefore, it is needed to improve of the community-based medical education. The purpose of this research was to try provision of an effective community-based clinical training program. In the program, the student doctors should not only learn medical care, but they also should learn the various health care activities: the home care, public health, preventive health care, social activity and so on. This research suggested long term effect of the community-based clinical clerkship on the doctors' motivation to practice the community health care. The program coordinators should provide the practical and student's centered community-based clinical clerkship, especially including learning home care and health promotion and participating social activity and multidisciplinary work. Good preparation and enough learning time are needed for obtain the effect of these process.