An epidemiological study regarding cause-specific death among dialysis patients before and after the great east Japan earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OOSAWA MASAKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60295970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIOKA TOMOAKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80173409)
TANNO KOZO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327026)
ONODA TOSHIYUKI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00254748)
OKAYAMA AKIRA  日本大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (60169159)
MAKITA SHINJI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60306024)
ISHIBASHI YASUHIRO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40405741)
OOMAMA SHINICHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords透析患者 / 震災 / 死亡率 / 疫学 / 末期腎不全 / 透析治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk of death in dialysis patients is thought to be increased after the great east Japan earthquake (March 11th 2011). We estimated crude mortality rates in dialysis patients before and after the disaster (2010, 2011 and 2012) in the Iwate Prefecture. The mortality rate during the first 30 days after the disaster (from March 11th to April 10th) was 198.6(per 1000 person-years)and the rate was 2-fold higher than the rates of other periods (90~112 per 1000 person-years). Number of deaths on March 11th 2011 was 16. After excluding the 16 dead cases, mortality rate during the first 29 days (from March 12th to April 10th) was 137.1 and still higher than the rates of other periods. Increased number of cardiovascular death in inland area might contribute to the increased mortality after the disaster in the whole area of Iwate Prefecture as well as the contribution of death due to disaster in seacoast area.