Review and analysis of mechanism for noise-induced deafness by epidemiological and experimental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAMI Nobutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80424919)
YAJIMA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
YAMANOSHITA Osamu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難聴 / 環境因子 / 騒音 / 聴覚障害 / 予防療法 / 国際研究者交流 / 内耳機能 / 疫学 / 若年者 / MP3プーヤー / 遺伝子改変マウス / 騒音性難聴制御分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our epidemiological study in limited number of subjects showed significant correlation between hearing level of 8k Hz and smoking and barium concentration in toenail but not sound level from personal music players at present moment. We will keep analyzing the correlation between hearing level and sound level from personal music players with increasing the number of subjects. Our experimental study further identified candidates of preventive medicines as well as regulatory molecules for noise-induced deafness. Our experimental study also showed promoted hearing loss in mice by drinking barium. Thus, we provided new insight for environmental factors-mediated deafness by our epidemiological and experimental studies.