Life-course genetic epidemiological research of adult disease using intergenerational longitudinal twin family data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Syuichi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKO Kiyomi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80531912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双生児 / 胎内環境仮説 / ライフコース遺伝疫学 / 世代間伝達 / 生態学的モデル / レコードリンケージ / 生殖補助医療 / 先天異常 / 出生体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental Origin of Health and Disease (DOHaD) hypothesis was verified using two intergenerational longitudinal twin family databases from perinatal to adult period. The influence of assisted reproductive technology was intensively analyzed as candidate environmental marker of perinatal and early life period. It was suggested that DOHaD hypothesis is not necessarily applicable in the same manner as singletons in twins in early childhood. But, DOHaD hypothesis was applicable in twins in the long term. The reason was unclear whether this was adoption mechanism specific to twins.