Therapeutics for polyglutamine diseases through protein degradation pathway: Targeting the nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Atsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40401038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspolyglutamine / ubiquitin proteasome / HDAC3 / UHRF2 / ポリグルタミン / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / ユビキチン / 細胞核 / タンパク質品質管理 / HDAC / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyglutamine diseases are caused by cytosine-adenine-guanine (CAG) trinucleotide expansions that are translated to a polyglutamine (pQ) chain in specific genes. This pQ chains tend to destabilize the entire proteins making them aggregate. The aggregates are especially toxic in the nucleus for a variety of reasons. Thus, for treating pQ diseases, targeting the nuclear pQ aggregates for degradation seems to be a promising approach. The nuclear ubiquitin proteasome system is the only major protein degradation machinery in the nucleus since the autophagy lysosome system, cannot function in the nucleus. We found that ubiquitin ligase UHRF2 recognizes and promotes nuclear pQ degradation, thus activation of these ubiquitin ligases could be one of the therapeutic approaches. In addition, we also found that one of the histone deacetylases (HDAC), HDAC3, regulates the nuclear ubiquitin proteasome system.