Thrombotic phenotypes of two antithrombotic factors, protein S and ADAMTS13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA TOSHIYUKI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAME Koichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40270730)
AKIYAMA Masashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30298179)
BANNO Fumiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00373514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静脈血栓症 / 凝固制御因子 / ADAMTS13 / 血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病 / フォンビルブランド因子 / プロテインS / 血小板凝集 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 抗凝固機構 / 血栓症 / 遺伝子変異 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated monoclonal antibodies to the protein S K196E mutant and developed a simple and reliable method for the identification of protein S K196E carriers. The novel method allowed identifying mutation carriers even under warfarin treatment or pregnancy. We found that ADAMTS13 deficiency promoted venous thrombus formation induced by the electrolytic stimulation in mouse model. We have performed the candidate gene analysis (C3, CFH, CFB, CFI, MCP, and THBD) in 46 patients with atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome, aHUS. We identified C3 I1157T mutation in multiple aHUS families who are mainly localized in the Kansai area.