Development of anti-HIV agents that exert synergism with host immune pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Eiichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50271151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 准教授 (10322314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV / 抗ウイルス剤 / 免疫淘汰 / スクリーニング / アクセサリータンパク / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of HIV, so far, remains to be insufficient. Therefore, development of efficient and safe therapy for HIV infection is urgently needed. Here, we focus on one of essential accessary viral proteins, Nef that has povital role in escape from host immune system, through immunological, rational drug design, and structural features. We newly identified novel domains for down regulation of MHC class I, and HIV receptors CD4 and CCR5, and established a screening system for Nef antagonists. Furthermore, we revealed impaired Nef functions in the elite controllers. Our findings will provide insights into further successful therapies and development of effective vaccines.