Role for novel innate immune receptors for pulmonary pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014)
Saga University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20392079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
YAMASAKI Sho  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 結核 / インフルエンザ / CARD9 / 骨髄系ITAM受容体 / 感染症 / ITAM関連受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two novel innate immune receptors, IgMB1 and IgMB2, that recognize Mycobacterium tuberculosis. We found that IgMB1 recognizes non-glycosylated mycolates (MA) such as GroMM and free MA and induces MCP-1, but not TNF, production by macrophages, whereas the CLR Mince recognizes the glycosylated-mycolates, TDM and GMM, and induces both TNF and MCP-1 production. In addition, we found that IgMB1 inhibits the cytokine responses through Mincle in macrophages.We also identified a novel innate immune receptor, IgRF1, that recognizes influenza virus. We found that the innate cytokine response through IgRF1 contributes to influenza pneumonia.