Project/Area Number |
24390265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Koichi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50336880)
SHIMA Yuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433364)
TOGAWA Hiroko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30445093)
MUKAIYAMA Hironobu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549740)
HAMA Taketsugu 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00508020)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | IgA腎症 / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / caspase 1 / IL-1β / IL-18 / 新治療法 / 開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed gene expression of NLRP3 inflammasome and IL-1 beta, IL-18 produced as a result of activation using renal biopsy tissue of IgA nephropathy patients to clarify it whether NLRP3 inflammasome had a role for glomerulus inflammation in IgA nephropathy. We examined NLRP3, CASP1 (caspase 1), IL-1 beta and IL-18 gene expression in renal biopsy tissue from IgA nephropathy patients (severe type and mild type, before and after 2-year therapy) and those with asymptomatic proteinuria (controls). As a result, NLRP3, CASP1, IL-1 beta showed a significant difference between controls with the patients, and the contribution to a disease episode was suggested, and basic data of the disease specific therapy was obtained.