Reguratory mechanisms of radiation sensitivity by molecules expressed in epigenetics-dependent manners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possibility that molecules expressed in somatic cells in epigenetics-dependent manners affect the machinery responding to DNA damage induced by radiation and others, we investigated roles of meiosis-specific molecules in somatic cells. Our studies revealed that the meiosis-specific protein SYCE1 is expressed in some types of cancers and induces tolerance to radiation by promoting DNA double-strand break repair mediated by homologous recombinational repair and by nonhomologous end-joining through activation of the genome damage response.