Blood biomarker in malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
SO Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00331529)
YONEDA Kazue  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724806)
HASEGAWA Seiki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
ONAGA Takashi  富山工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 主幹研究員 (10416133)
宗 知子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / バイオマーカー / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環内皮細胞 / 中皮腫 / CTC / 胸膜中皮腫 / 血液 / 診断 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is a highly aggressive tumor associated with asbestos exposure. The present study was conducted to develop useful biomarkers in the diagnosis of MPM. Among a variety of novel biomarkers tested, the most promising biomarker was circulating tumor cell (CTC) evaluated with a novel CTC-chip system, in which tumor cells were captured with micro-spots coated by a variety of antibodies. When an antibody against podoplanin, an antigen expressing on cell surface of MPM cells, was used as coating antibody, the CTC-chip provided a very high sensitivity in detection of MPM cells. Another progress in diagnostic biomarkers achieved in the present study was high sensitivity and specificity (79% and 76%, respectively) in discrimination between MPM and non-malignant pleural diseases with a combination of multiple biomarkers (CTC evaluated with the CellSearch SYSTEM, circulating endothelial cell [CEC], and serum mesothelin-related protein).