The molecular mechanism of major intracranial arterial stenosis
Project/Area Number |
24390343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Susumu 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Yasushi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40312227)
TAKAHASHI Jun 国立循環器病研究センター, 部長 (90551408)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳神経外科学 / 脳卒中 / 脳血管障害 / 頭蓋内主幹動脈 / もやもや病 / 脳梗塞 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. iPS cell was established from fibroblast obtained from the patients with familial moyamoya disease. Abnormal smooth muscle and endothelial cells were induced from these cells. 2. The tiny tips of middle cerebral arteries were obtained during surgical procedures. They were analyzed immunohistochemically. Abnormality in media and intima was recognized. This observation indicated that moyamoya disease affeted the peripheral intracranial arteries.