Effects and the mechanism of action by remifentanil in the brain protection strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kanji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60302709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshitsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30166748)
IMAI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70359587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレミフェンタニル / 脳保護 / 術後予後 / 開頭手術 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 虚血再還流 / 白血球 / 手術侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propensity-matched analysis of administrative claims database indicated that the use of remifentanil associated with improved outcome of the patients undergoing surgical clipping of intracranial aneurysm. Use of remifentanil associated with reduced postoperative death with odds ratio of 0.52 ( 95% CI 0.37-0.74 p<0.001). Animal craniotomy model using rats revealed that the use of intraoperative remifentanil associated with suppressed recruitment of white blood cells to the peripheral blood. We have also standardized GM-CSF autoantibody ELISA and quantify reactivity of circulating neutrophils to exogenous GM-CSF to evaluate GM-CSF bioactivity that is important to the innate immunity agains the invading pathogen, as well as repair of the wound.