To control in invasion and metastasis through EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal-Transition) functional analysis of CD24 in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Masahide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Akiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
HAYASHI Masami  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
TANAKA Yoshimichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625502)
KANEMURA Masanori  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40298782)
YAMASHITA Yoshiki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50268207)
TSUNETOH Satoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388255)
TERAI Yoshito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kiyoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / EMT / CD24 / HGF / Met / ABC transporter / ミセル / Foretinib / ミセル / 上皮間葉形態転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of resistance to chemotherapeutic drugs by cancer cells represents a major challenge in the clinical cure of advanced and metastatic cancers. CD24 has been reported to be a marker for a poor prognosis in several tumors, and we herein examined the functions of CD24 in human endometrioid adenocarcinoma cell lines, and evaluated how it contributes to cancer drug resistance. We demonstrated that CD24 was responsible for the recruitment of phosphorylated-Met to the lipid raft domain of the cell membrane, resulting in amplification of the Met signaling cascade, ultimately leading endometrial cancer cells to express higher levels of ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporters. Our findings suggest that CD24-mediated amplification of the Met cascade may contribute to the drug resistance of endometrial cancer.