Evaluation of restored visual function by using chronically implantable ECoG electrode array.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Naotaka  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (20392095)
TANAKA Tetsu  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
SUGANO Eriko  岩手大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70375210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 遺伝子治療 / 網膜 / 生理学 / チャネルロドプシン / 誘発電位 / 視細胞変性 / 視覚再生 / 皮質電図 / 遺伝子導入 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to restore their vision in genetically blind rats by transducing ChR2 gene into the retinal neuron with photoreceptor degenerations. To establish the method as a gene therapy for restoring vision, it is needed to evaluate the recovered visual acuity and the adverse effects caused by the gene therapy on a higher mammals close to human but not mice and rats. There is no method to measure the visual acuity in higher mammals such as monkeys. In this study, we tried to establish the method of the visual acuity test in cynomorgus monkeys and to develop a new method to evaluate the visual acuity by using chronically implantable electrode array for electrocrticograms. We also tried to transduce the gene into the retinal neuron and the cerebral cortex by using various serotypes AAV vector including the specific promoters. We established the method to measure the visual acuity test on cynomorgus monkeys and succeeded to record the ECoG from the site ChR2 gene was transduced.