The mechanism on ventilator induced kidney injury associated with kidney-lung crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90167578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志馬 伸朗  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院・応用生命科学部門・救急医学, 教授 (00260795)
佐和 貞治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
柴崎 雅志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20405319)
足立 孝臣  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20637277)
橋本 壮志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60515279)
徳平 夏子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60597227)
中嶋 康文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326239)
金子 猛  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90275066)
成宮 博理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20768105)
天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
松山 広樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80515289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 急性腎不全 / Heme Oxygenase-1 / 多臓器不全 / HO-1 / 急性肺損傷 / 腎不全 / クロストーク / ARDS / 急性腎障害 / 急性肺障害 / 人工呼吸 / 急性肺傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have suggested the interdependent crosstalk mechanism might exit among several vital organs and especially crosstalk between lung and kidney has been a focus of attention in the critical care settings. We evaluated serum HO-1 measured by modified ELISA as a biomarker to predict a prognosis of patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome. Concentrations of serum HO1 in non-survivors during the ICU stay were persistently higher than those of survivors. We also conducted animal study using pathogen-free mice. Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA103 were given via instillation to the trachea to cause lethal effect within 24 hours in control mice. We showed that administration of anti-PcrV polyclonal IgG or commercially available immunoglobulin have significant effectiveness against the Pseudomonas induced lung injury and reduced mortality. These results validated further investigation to elucidated the cross talk of kidney and lung.