Involvement of cPLA2 in apoptotic and non-apoptotic cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90284702)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20300882)
ICHIKAWA Youko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (90380857)
角 忠輝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 非アポトーシス / cPLA2 / cPLA2 / knock-outマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study evaluated the role of cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2) in the mechanisms of various cell death, including apoptosis, necroptosis, and autophagy. We obtained.the following results:(1) We have established a cPLA2-/- mouse lung embryonal fibroblast cell line from the CKO-cPLA2-/- mice.(2) We found that hypoxic and DNA damaging stresses trigger a common endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response and unfolded protein response (UPRs) signalling pathway leading to apoptotic cell death. Also, we found that autophagic in addition to apoptotic cell death occurs in the cells exposed to the external stresses. (3) The results obtained during this study suggested that plasma membrane-associated proteins such as mucin-1 (MUC1) and phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt/glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β) complexes may play a critical role in the ER stress and UPR signalling pathway in dying cells.