Comprehensive in situ analysis of dental biofilm formation and control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 理事・副学長 (50116000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50218286)
KINOMOTO Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10252694)
YAMAGUCHI Mikiyo  大阪大学, 歯学部付属病院, 医員 (30523089)
ASAHI Youko  大阪大学, 歯学部付属病院, 助教 (50456943)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院歯学系研究科, 助教 (60397693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / デンタルバイオフィルム / in situ / メタゲノム解析 / ハイドロキイアパタイト / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / 抗バイオフィルム薬 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / Fish法 / Fish法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human dental biofilm (DB), which is different from the biofilms in vitro, contains more than 700 species of bacteria, and is influenced by the oral environment and host factors. The purpose of this research was to form DB in human oral cavity, to establish an experimental model of DB that can be evaluated, and to examine the formation mechanism and control method. In 2012, experimental model of DB formation on the apatite disc was developed. In 2013, quantitative analysis and morphological observation of the DB bacteria was conducted. In 2014, it is elucidated that bacteria number was increased in biphasic action by day 4, and obligate anaerobic bacteria genus was increased in late by qualitative analysis using metagenomic analysis.