| Project/Area Number |
24390434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NIKAWA Hiroki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10228140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJI Tsuyoshi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
峯 裕一 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (60605989)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATANI Tatsuyuki 岡山理科大学, 技術科学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
KEISHI Okamoto トーヨーエイテック株式会社, 表面処理事業部企画開発課, 課長 (90507724)
MAKIHIRA Seicho 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304450)
MINE Yuichi 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (60605989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | DLC / インプラント / 骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to develop the novel fixture considering the strong osseointegration and bone remodeling for success of dental implant treatment. We investigated the effects of DLC-treated Ti disks (DLC-Ti) including low amount of hydrogen on osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation in vitro. This study suggests that specific-hydrogen content of DLC-Ti can affect response of osteoblast and osteoclast cells. In future, specific-hydrogen content of DLC-Ti may be useful for the material of dental implants that gives good prognosis.