Project/Area Number |
24390437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIHIRA Seicho 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Yoshinori 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (00423533)
HATSUMI Nagadome 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (30284516)
MASAKI Honda 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70361623)
峯 裕一 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (60605989)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | TRAF1 / 骨吸収 / ペプチド / 破骨細胞 / 膜通過 / TRAF1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a need for the development of a material with few side effects to treat diseases of osteolysis, such as a bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw. We previously showed that TRAF1, a member of the TRAF family, is a negative regulator of RANKL-dependent osteoclastogenesis. We thus hypothesized that synthetic peptides derived from TRAF1 could have a similar function in pre-osteoclast cells. Two peptides derived from TRAF1 (T1 and T2), N-terminally conjugated with an eleven-arginine sequence (11R), were synthesized. 11R is well known as a membrane-permeable sequence.T1 decreased the number of TRAP-positive osteoclasts in RAW264.7 cells stimulated with RANKL compared to those in RANKL- stimulated cells without T1. On the other hand, 11R and T2 had no effect on these in RAW264.7 exposed to RAW264.7RANKL.The results suggest that a synthetic peptide derived from TRAF1 may be a candidate of therapeutic agent to block osteolysis.