Project/Area Number |
24390438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AITA Hideki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301011)
TOYOSHITA Yoshifumi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399900)
KAWANISHI Katsuya 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
KONO Mai 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90586926)
SASAKI Mizuho 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70638410)
額 諭史 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40453261)
Research Collaborator |
KAN Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / 糖代謝 / GLP-1 / 咬合 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C57Bl/6j mice were maintained for 12 weeks on high fat diet and became diabetes.We examined the change of secretion of glucagon-like peptide 1(GLP-1) by mastication in type 2 diabetes mice. Mastication promotes secretion of GLP-1 via the autonomic nervous system. Moreover, continual mastication for long period maintains the level of GLP-1 in serum. Accordingly, it is suggested that mastication is effective for improvement of diabetes.