A novel periodontal tissue regeneration method using a printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAKI Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授授 (30401368)
IWASKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40401351)
ONODERA Mitsue  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50376703)
中浜 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯根膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨損傷 / エキソソーム / 歯周組織 / 組織再生 / 抗炎症 / ナノメディスン / 歯周病 / 印刷技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After we established the rat alveolar bone defect model, we have examined the effect of both our developed transfer-grafting method and conditioned medium injection method using this animal model. As a result, periodontal ligament-derived mesenchymal stem cells transferring to the decellularized amniotic membrane cause to rapid tissue regeneration. Furthermore, to allow for allotransplantation, when a collagen sponge including the contained cultured medium of the periodontal ligament-derived mesenchymal stem cells was applied to the same model, similar periodontal tissue regeneration was observed. We determined the presence of VEGF and exosomes in the cultured medium. In vitro experiment, we observed that the exosomes can differentiate the fibroblasts to the mesenchymal stem cells. The observation present new mechanism that mesenchymal stem cells can repair the defected tissues.