Elucidation of common gene polymorphisms and confounding factors for fat / glucose / bone metabolism disorders and periodontal disease, and construct a disorder model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 疫学 / 肥満 / 炎症 / 歯周病 / 遺伝子多型 / 交互作用 / 相互作用 / 脂質代謝異常 / 糖質代謝異常 / 骨代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interaction between ADRB, PPAR gamma gene polymorphism and L-6-572 with periodontal disease. We enrolled postmenopausal women. PRRs were calculated by multiple Poisson regression analysis to evaluate the relationship between periodontal disease markers, such as the number of sites with CAL4-5 or >=6 mm, or PD4-5 or >=6 mm, and ADRB polymorphisms, PPAR gamma polymorphisms and the interaction term adjusted by confounding factors. In the subjects with BMI>=25, PRRs of ADRB genotype for periodontal disease markers were 0.13-0.70 (p<0.0001-0.743), those of PPAR gamma genotype were 0.66-3.14 (p=0.012-0.683) and those of the interaction term for the two genotypes were 1.69-12.61 (p<0.0001-0.329). In the IL-6-572G allele non-carriers, percentages of >=4mm sites were significantly higher in low BMD group compared with the healthy control group (p=0.021). The results confirmed a gene-environmental and gene-gene interaction.