Cohort studies of 10-year mortality and cause of death in an 85-year-old, and of 15-year mortality and cause of death in an 80-year-old community-dwelling populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
NAKAMICHI Ikuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60419570)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
GOTO Kenichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30549887)
FUJII Hiroki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50623063)
AKIFUSA Sumio  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40295861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防歯学 / 死亡率 / 高齢者 / 予防歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed prospective cohort studies of 17-year follow-up in an 80-year-old resident and of 12-year follow in an 85-year-olds, in which an association between life span and tooth number or chewing was examined. Of 824 80-year-olds, 88 were alive, 662 were dead. Of 662 deaths, cardiovascular deaths were 167, respiratory 134, and cancer 99 (15.0%). In 80-year-olds, a difference in survival rates was found between best chewing ability group and worst chewing for all subjects. Similarly, in men, survival rates were higher in best chewing group than in worst, in best chewing than in slightly worse, and in slightly better group than in worst, while no associations were found between chewing group and survival rate in women. Number of teeth was not related to survival rates in all subjects, men, or women. In 85-year-olds, no significant association were found between survival rate and chewing or number of teeth in all subjects, men, or women.