Language and cognitive development in children who grow up in multilingual/multicultural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gondo Keiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Inada Motoko  立教大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90232511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日英バイリンガル児童生徒 / 多言語多文化 / 言語発達 / 学習言語 / 多文化共生 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patterns of language development are diversifying for children who move across cultures in their infancy or early childhood and grow up in environments where the home and societal language differ. The aim of the present study was to provide preliminary data on the language development of Japanese children in their preschool or early schools years within a multicultural and multilingual environment, as well as their parents’ approach to education and language acquisition. This study specifically targeted Japanese families residing in a district in the United States where there is a variety of educational opportunities in Japanese and English.