International investigation of transboundary air pollution in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (00315227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yuji  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (20206709)
KUBO Takashi  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 助教 (40397089)
OKADA Jiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10284481)
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353450)
NISHIYAMA Masaya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50263801)
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (70163219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境大気汚染 / 生物毒性 / 東アジア / PAHs / 微量分析 / 化学物質 / 生物影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, air samples were collected, and seasonal changes in the concentration of poly-aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) were monitored. In addition, changes in the toxicity of chemicals contained in these samples were investigated using several biological tests. Back trajectory analysis revealed that air mass was crossing over to Nagasaki from Northern part of China mainly in winter, but it was not seen during summer season. From toxicity test, toxic levels of airborne chemicals collected at Nagasaki seemed to be high during winter period. Microanalysis revealed PAHs concentrations were also high in winter. There was high seasonal correlation between the toxicity and PAHs concentration. From these results, it was suggested that PAHs was one of the major toxicant contained in transboundary air. In addition, high sensitive microanalysis (HPLC/Q-TOF) detected a few candidates for the new toxicant.