Project/Area Number |
24404023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URA Tamaki 九州工業大学, 社会ロボット具現化センター, 特別教授 (60111564)
MIZUNO Katsunori 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70633494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Junichi (株)KDDI研究所, 環境計測プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50416575)
BAHL Rajendar インド工科大学デリー校, 電気電子工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Ganges river dolphin / River dolphin / Bio-sonar / PAM / Click / ICI / Bio-divesrity / 生物多様性 / 環境変動 / 淡水棲イルカ類 / ガンジスカワイルカ / エコーロケーション / Inter-Click Interval / センサス / ビイオソナー / PMS / クリック音 / CF解析 / データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For understanding the echolocation strategy of the Ganges river dolphin to survive in the tough environment of the Ganges river system, the seasonal long-term monitoring was carried out at the stationary observatory using the developed long-term real-time acoustic measurement system. Based on the ICI (Inter-click Interval) based analysis of the data uploaded to the database on the server, we succeeded in automatic discrimination of dolphin's group with calf/calves from others. The portable acoustic measurement system that can detect the dolphin's direction in real-time was also developed for measurement of the dolphins migration behavior in longer distance. An accurate long-distance acoustic monitoring system of the dolphin was realized in combination of the both systems.