Development of eco-friendly coal mining system and technical cooperation system in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kikuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30136535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideki  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70253490)
SASAOKA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20444862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモンゴル / 露天掘り石炭鉱山 / データベース / 資源開発 / 斜面の安定性 / 採掘システム / 急傾斜炭層 / 深部化 / 廃石 / ダンピングサイト / ダンピング容量 / カバー層 / フィージビリスタディ / 限界剥土比 / 掘削システム / 運搬システム / フィージビリティースタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The joint field investigations at coal mines in Mongolian were conducted and the workshops were also held with Mongolian University of Science and Technology (MUST) in order to develop the database of mineral resources, set up the joint education and research center. Based on the joint works, the database of mining industry in Mongolia and good cooperation with Kyushu University and MUST had been developed.
Moreover, focused on coalmining industry, the geotechnical issues for current and future development in Mongolian open pit coal mines were discussed and some technical solutions were proposed by field investigations and numerical analysis.