Investigation of sea road in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Akira  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00305161)
SHIMIZU Tokuro  (独)農研機構, 果樹研究所, 上席研究員 (90355404)
YAMASAKI Atsu  (独)農研機構, 果樹研究所, 研究員 (70582584)
YONEMORI Keizo  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111949)
小枝 壮太  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00629066)
桂 圭佑  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20432338)
八幡 昌紀  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60420353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果樹 / カンキツ / 起源 / 種分化 / 伝播 / 分類 / DNA / SSR解析 / 葉緑体DNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, native citrus of Main land and South West Islands in Japan, Yunnan and Guangdong in China, Taiwan, Vietnam, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia and Micronesia were investigated which were almost covered around West China Sea and South China Sea regions. As the results, 862 individual citrus DNA including native citrus of Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangxi and Chongqing in China and Japan investigated already and world citrus species and cultivars and the relatives planted in our field were reserved. By SSR analysis of genome DNA and Chloroplast DNA sequence analysis, citrus species developments were cleared.