Research of feeding ecology of baleen whales using acoustic biologging technique
Project/Area Number |
24405037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU TOMONARI 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, その他 (00344333)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生物音響 / バイオロギング / 資源管理 / ヒゲクジラ / 摂餌生態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the sustainable use of fisheries resources, feeding pressure of baleen whales is not negligible. However amount of feeding and species of prey could be observed in stomach contents by capturing of these species. Present study revealed that the feeding events of blue whales and humpback whales could be observed directly using acoustic biologging technique. In addition, three dimensional reconstruction of underwater feeding behavior was conducted. Analysis of the vocalizations logged on the animals provided phonating rate and source levels, which is published in an international scientific journal.