Virus-host coevolution and new virus prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ARAI SATORU  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80321868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDACHI SATOSHI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60292041)
SUZUKI HITOSHI  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40179239)
KAWADA SHINICHIRO  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (30415608)
FUKUI DAI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60706670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA SHIGERU  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (00167686)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共進化 / ウイルス予測 / 新型ウイルス / ハンタウイルス / 翼手目 / 翼手目由来ウイルス / 系統解析 / ウイルス進化予測 / ウイルス感染 / 進化予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research, we conducted the filed investigation of small animals in Vietnam and Myanmar for nine times. We captured a total of 1,039 rodents, shrews and bats animals. The infected virus in the animals, novel hantavirus RNAs were successfully detected in two species of insectivore bats, captured in Vietnam in 2012 and 2015. We conducted phylogenetic analysis based on the sequence data of newly-discovered viruses and deposited ones in GenBank. It showed that chiroptera-borne hantaviruses consisted of one cluster and also co-evolved with host mammalian animals. Detailed phylogenetic analyses, based on partial and full-length genomes of previously described rodent-borne and newly detected non-rodent-borne hantaviruses indicate an Eurasian origin and support the emerging concept that ancestral non-rodent mammals may have served as the hosts of primordial hantaviruses. The results of phylogenetic analysis would be able to be used for virus prediction in near future.