Comparative analysis of prevalence of EHEC and their characterization between Argentina and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shinji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70221653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINENOYA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20548490)
TSUKAMOTO Teizou  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80250314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEHEC/STEC / 大腸菌 / HUS / アルセンチン / タイ / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / アルゼンチン / 感染症 / EHEC / STEC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristic of EHEC isolated from patient with diarrhea, particularly HUS patient in Argentina, was O157 and O145 with stx2a and/or stx2c, eae and astA genes. EHEC strains having similar characteristic were also isolated from cattle in Argentina. On the other hand, about 75% of EHEC strains isolated from patients with diarrhea in Thailand were stx1 and eae-positive O111 and eae-negative O145. A number of eae-negative O145 and O serogroups other than the major 7 serogroups of EHEC such as O26, O103, O111, O121, O145, O157, and O165, were isolated form cattle in Thailand. The reason why EHEC strains in Argentina are associated with more severe complications such as HUS in comparison to those in Thailand may be due to the presence of astA gene in addition to stx2a and/or stx2c and eae in major O serogroups. Indeed, EAST1 chemically synthesized was shown to cause fluid accumulation in suckling mice.