Microbial and epidemiological study of aggressive periodontal disease in Moroccan adolescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24406035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANSAI TOSHIHIRO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00157629)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20192403)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAa菌 / 若年性歯周病 / 海外疫学調査 / 歯周病 / A.a菌 / 海外学術調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive periodontitis are specifically involved in adolescence. However, there are no comprehensive studies which clarified the environmental and genetic factors in regard to aggressive periodontitis. This epidemiological study analyzed oral status, and properties of the patients using by questionnaire (e.g. age, sex, socioeconomic status, nutrition, and so on…). In genetic studies, we analyzed the existence of A. actinomycetemcomitans JP2 in subgingival plaque and molecular anthropological studies using by mitochondrial DNA sequences from blood cells.