Development of Approximation Algorithms with Theoretical Guarantee for Integer Programming Problem with Nonlinear Constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Tohoku University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shioura Akiyoshi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (10296882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords整数計画問題 / 非線形関数 / アルゴリズム / 離散最適化 / 離散凸解析 / 非線形計画問題 / 近似アルゴリズム / 離散凸関数 / 組合せ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider integer programming problems with nonlinear objective functions and nonlinear inequality constraints, and aimed at developing approximation algorithms with theoretical guarantee for quality of solutions and running times. As the main results of this research, we proposed an approximation algorithm for the maximization of M-concave function with multiple knapsack constraints, and showed that the proposed algorithm finds an approximate solution that is arbitrarily close to an optimal solution in polynomial time. The proposed algorithm is developed based on a continuous relaxation approach. We also consider the maximization of the sum of two M-concave functions, and showed that an approximate solution that is arbitrarily close to an optimal solution can be obtained in polynomial time by using a Lagrangian relaxation approach.