Study on leakage resilient public-key encryption schemes
Project/Area Number |
24500004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公開鍵暗号 / IDベース暗号 / 内積暗号 / 鍵漏洩 / 匿名 / DLIN仮定 / k-LIN仮定 / CCA安全 / KEM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An encryption scheme is called leakage resilient if it is secure even if a part of the secret key is leaked. First I showed a general construction method of leakage resilient CCA secure (secure against chosen ciphertext attack) public-key encryption schemes based on universal hash proof systems. Next I constructed a CPA secure (secure against chosen plaintext attack) ID-based encryption scheme and an inner product encryption scheme such that the leakage rate is almost 1. They are generalized to the continuous memory leakage model. Further based on these results, I showed an efficient anonymous ID-based encryption scheme.