On Proving Termination of Functional Programs by Static Recursion Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGifu University (2013-2016)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kusakari Keiichirou  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90323112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂部 俊樹  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215597)
NISHIDA Naoki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00397449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関数型プログラム / 停止性 / 再帰定義 / 情報基礎 / 関数プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formalize a rewriting model for functional programs, which can represent the notions of higher-order function, polymorphic type, algebraic data type, and functional abstraction with pattern. We extend the static dependency pair method, which proves the termination by analyzing a static recursive structure, onto this rewriting model. In order that this method gives full play to its ability, we also extend reduction orders, the argument filtering method, and the notion of usable rules, although present results do not handle functional abstraction with pattern. Since the syntax of our rewriting model is very close to SML-like functional programs, our result can expect the effective applicability to verification for existing functional programs.