Development of automatic analysis of hardnes assumptions for cryptosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Maki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティアーキテクチャ研究室, 主任研究員 (50335387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗号 / 困難性仮定 / 正当性検証 / Bilinear Group / Generic Model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The security of many cryptosystems relies on the hardness assumption of certain computational problems, such as Diffie-Hellman problem and the factoring. The goal of this project is the development of an automatic analysis method that determines whether an attack exists or not and further derives all the possible attacks. We proposed a method focuses on a wide class of the problems on the existing hardness assumptions, and uses a computer algebra system. We further extend our method to analyze the security of cryptosystems.