A study on parapass-through virtual machine monitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Takahiro  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40361745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90224493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仮想化技術 / BitVisor / 仮想マシンモニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to extend our original virtual machine monitor (VMM), called BitVisor, and making a secure and lightweight platform for improving functionality and performance of existing complex operating systems (OSs). BitVisor is a VMM with a new architecture, called parapass-through, that achieves high security while are lightweight and compact compared to conventional VMMs by partially exploiting the functions of guest OSs. In this research, we developed new features for improving functions and performance, in addition to security, to improve the usefulness of the parapass-through architecture.