Proposal of visualization methods of software testing for high quality software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Katayama  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50283932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェア品質 / テストケース / テストケースの可視化 / テスト実行時の可視化 / UML / 単体テスト / 結合テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes and evaluates a method to visualize software testing for programmers from information: information about behavior of a program before testing and information about status of testing during testing. The research has been achieved the followings. (1) By extending integration testing support tool Avis, it visualizes a program and shows useful information for program developers. (2) By extending automatic test execution tool for Java programs Jvis, it can be applied more complicated Java programs to. (3) A method to express test cases in a diagram is investigated, and then they can be visualized based on the result.